News From the World Wide Web, Not the Regular Blog
[…] News From the World Wide Web, Not the Regular Blog

Parental notification law sparks uncertainty with New Hampshire educators by NH Business Review for Scott Merrill-NH Bar News

A law that went into effect September 17 requires that school districts in the Granite State provide parents and legal guardians with at least a two-week notice for any curriculum being taught dealing with sexual orientation, gender, gender identity and gender expression.

HB 1312 is an amendment that broadens a previous bill (RSA 186:11, IX-c), enacted in 2017, which required schools to give parents a two-week notice and opt-out provisions of “curriculum course material used for instruction of human sexuality or human sexual education.” HB 1312 adds “sexual orientation, gender, gender identity, or gender expression.”